Tag Archives: 上海夜网BV

December 8, 2020

Governor Cuomo announces lowest COVID numbers since March

first_imgThe state reported 6 COVID related deaths yesterday. According to officials, 7 million COVID-19 tests have been conducted to date as of yesterday. New York (WBNG) — Governor Cuomo said the number of positive cases of coronavirus in the state has dropped again, reaching below 1 percent for the ninth day in a row. Of the over 88 thousand tests taken yesterday, only 0.78 percent of those tests came back positive. center_img Governor Cuomo said, “Our numbers reflect the hard work of New Yorkers, and as other states across the nation see surging cases, our numbers remain steadily low.” Governor Cuomo thanked New Yorkers for their efforts and urged residents to “not become complacent and risk slipping backward”, and to continue to wear masks, socially distance, and wash their hands regularly.last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on Governor Cuomo announces lowest COVID numbers since March,Category: vrjehchm- Read More

September 23, 2020

Early IMCA Super Nationals entry numbers already at record 462

first_imgBOONE, Iowa (Aug. 12) – There’s already a car count record to be bragged about three weeks before the start of the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s.Four hundred and sixty-two drivers have already pre-registered for the Sept. 5-10 Super Nationals at Boone Speedway.Even figuring in the addition of the Southern SportMods to the America’s Racin’ Vacation program, that’s light years ahead of pre-registration numbers at the same time for each of the four previous Super Nationals … 272 in 2012, 295 in 2013, 333 in 2014 and 317 in 2015.The latest entry numbers for Super Nationals XXIV show totals of 188 Modifieds, 102 Stock Cars, 90 Northern SportMods, 46 Hobby Stocks and 29 Southern SportMods, plus six Sport Compacts and a Late Model.“Part of that is the incentives we’ve put in place for drivers to be eligible to race in the (Sept. 3) Prelude and reserve pit parking, but we still anticipate having as many if not more cars for Super Nationals this year,” IMCA President Brett Root said. “Super Nationals is the biggest Modified event in the country. It always has been and always will be.”“There will be a full field of Southern SportMods at Boone this year,” he added. “Drivers in that division asked and we obliged. We’ll put them on the biggest stage they’ve ever been on.”Modified pre-entries have been received from:Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas; Chris Abelson, Sioux City; Coty Albers, Wellsburg; Mike Albertsen, Audubon; Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; Robert Avery, Des Moines; Melvin Bailey, Mayetta, Kan.; Trevor Baker, Roca, Neb.; Shawn Bearce, Hinton; Josh Beaulieu, Bemidji, Minn.; Jeff Berens, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Tanner Black, Albert, Kan.; Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.; and Jake Bowman, Maquoketa;Jason Briese, Cleghorn; Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; Joel Bushore, Boone; Cale Carder, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.; Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; Curtis Cook, Conway, Ark.; Tony Cox, Boone; Kent Croskey, Polk City; Eric Dailey, Armstrong; Dana Dankert, Columbus, Neb.; David Davis, Sweetwater, Texas; Robert Davis, Searcy, Ark.; Russ Dickerson, Boone; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; and Corey Dripps, Reinbeck;Tyler Droste, Waterloo; Andy Eickhoff, Albion, Neb.; Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn.; Mark Elliott, Webster City; Riley Emmel, Estevan, Sask.; Tommy Fain, Abilene, Texas; Travis Fisher, Fenwick, Mich.; Robert Fleshman, Merrill; Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Josh Gilman, Earlham; Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; David Goode Sr., Copperas Cove, Texas; William Gould, Calera, Okla.; Kevin Green, Waco, Texas; and Michael Griffin, Detroit Lakes, Minn.;Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; Richie Gustin, Gilman; Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; Thomas Hall Sr., Waco, Texas; Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek; Michael Hathcock, Venus, Texas; Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls; Colby Heishman, Brooklyn; Terry Henson, North Little Rock, Ark.; Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.; Jesse Hoeft, Forest City; and Scott Hogan, Vinton;Danny Holt, Topeka, Kan.; Brandon Hood, McGregor, Texas; Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; Mitchell Hunt, Greenville, Mich.; Gavin Hunyady, Fenton, Mich.; Brian Irvine, Oelwein; Vern Jackson, Waterloo; Zach Jackson, Bemidji, Minn.; Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis.; Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis.; Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; Trey Kline, Schleswig; Cody Knecht, Whittemore; and Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.;Jeff Kohn, Sheridan, Mich.; Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz.; Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; Keith Lamphere, Monroeton, Pa.; Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; Darin Leonard, Sinton, Texas; Gatlin Leytham, Ames; Mike Lineberry, Fremont, Neb.; Nick Link, Rolla, Kan.; John Logue, Boone; Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; and Robbie McClain, Hot Springs, Ark.;Justin McCoy, Waxahachie, Texas; Randy McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; Rich McNeal, Towanda, Pa.; Raymond McSpadden, Buda, Texas; Zach Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz.; Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; Matthew Meinecke, Jamaica; Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas; and Kayden Menasco, Muldrow, Okla.;Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; Rich Michael Jr., Ischua, N.Y.; Jeremy Mills, Garner; Brett Moffitt, Cedar Rapids; Red Monson, Denison; Mike Morris, LaVernia, Texas; Travis Mosley, Bearden, Ark.; Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; Mitch Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; Jacob Murray, Hartford; Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; Chase Nieman, Quincy, Calif.; Chris Nieman, Quincy, Calif.; Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; and Clay Norris, Searcy, Ark.;Mark Norris, Searcy, Ark.; Justin O’Brien, West Union; Scott Olson, Blairsburg; Chris Palsrok, Sibley; Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; Kurtis Pihl, Falun, Kan.; Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas; Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; Robert Plath, Barnesville, Minn.; David Pries, Medaryville, Ind.; Gage Raines, Searcy, Ark.; Craig Reetz, Dunlap; Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; and James Reichart, Des Moines;Terry Rentfro, Bettendorf; Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.; Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.; Josh Ruby, Lakota; Joel Rust, Grundy Center; Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; Jeff Schroyer, Elkhorn, Neb.; J.J. Scott, Iowa City; and Clay Sellard, Bucklin, Kan.;Scott Sessions, Milton, Fla.; Richard Shields, Copperas Cove, Texas; John Shoptaw, Mena, Ark.; Kelly Shryock, Fertile; Todd Shute, Des Moines; Scott Simatovich, State Center; Anthony Simcik, Robinson, Texas; Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; Marvin Skinner, Grand Prairie, Texas; Brad Smith, Horseheads, N.Y.; Dustin Smith, Lake City; Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; Tony Snyder, Readlyn; Joe Spillman, Austin, Texas; and Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb.; Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M.; Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.; Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City; Ed Thomas, Waterloo; Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; Eric Tomlinson, Robinson, Texas; Josh Truman, Indianola; and Mike Van Genderen, Newton;Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.; Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.; A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; Billy Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y.; Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.; Will Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y.; Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan.; Clint Wendel, Mason City; Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; Johnny Whitman, DePere, Wis.; Todd Wilson, Spickard, Mo.; and Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.Stock Car drivers already entered for Super Nationals are:Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas; Mike Albertsen, Audubon; Zachary Ankrum, Sioux City; Gary Bass, Des Moines; Michael Bilyeu, Indianola; Brian Blessington, Breda; David Brandies, Wilton; Randy Brands, Boyden; Joe Brenner, New Berlin, Wis.; Weylin Bruneau, Sioux City; Rudy Brunkhorst, Columbus, Neb.; and Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.;Bob Chalupa, McCook, Neb.; Jason Christopher, Forney, Texas; Ronnie Christopher, Forney, Texas; Blake Cole, Nashua; Caleb Crenshaw, Fort Worth, Texas; Larry Crocheck, Boone; Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis.; Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; Josh Daniels, Carlisle; Lance Deal, Fort Dodge; and Terry Dulin, Cedar Rapids;Robert Engelkes, Dike; Kyle Everts, Holland; Marcus Fagan, Adair; K.C. Fielding, Burleson, Texas; Todd Fisher, Norwalk; Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.; John Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Jeremie Gibbs, Sioux City; Mike Goodson, Overbrook, Okla.; Patrick Graham, Ankeny; and Derek Green, Granada, Minn.;Ron Hartman, Ulysses, Kan.; Michael Hathcock, Venus, Texas; Dylan Heilmann, Green Bay, Wis.; J.J. Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.; Robert Hoing, Overton, Neb.; Christine Holt, Topeka, Kan.; Casey Jones, Sioux City; Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo.; Adam Klocke, Carroll; Wayne Landheer, Titonka; and Jerry Leary, Little Suamico, Wis.;Dalton Lynch, Bloomfield; Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; Jason Minnehan, Churdan; Perry Misner, Albert, Kan.; Dana Morgan, Kearney, Neb.; David Moriarty, Jordan, Minn.; Mark Mullins, Ada, Texas; Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; Damon Murty, Chelsea; Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D.; Mike Nichols, Harlan; and Joe O’Bryan, Round Rock, Texas;John Oliver Jr., Danville; Jesse Olson, Mayer, Minn.; Anthony Otken, Killeen, Texas; Chad Palmer, Renwick; Donnie Pearson, Oskaloosa; Michael Pepper, Lakin, Kan.; Corey Piffer, Indianola; Scott Pippert, Elberon; Bruce Plumisto, Colby, Kan.; Todd Reitzler, Grinnell; and Nolan Remus, Cawker City, Kan.;Ondre Rexford, Montezuma, Kan.; Rod Richards, Madrid; Kevin Rose, Waterloo; Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn.; Allen Schmidt, Holstein; Kellie Schmit, Britt; Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan.; Hesston Shaw, Hennessey, Okla.; Mark Shipman, Grandview, Texas; David Smith, Lake City; and Devin Smith, Lake City;Donavon Smith, Lake City; Matthew Sorenson, Bondurant; Matt Speckman, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; Joe Spillman, Austin, Texas; Bob Staiert, Carroll; Josh Steele, Platte City, Mo.; Marty Steinbach, Fremont, Neb.; Chad Sterling, Stockton, Kan.; Brandon Taylor, Granbury, Texas; Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City; Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; and Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.;Michael Vennes, Minot, N.D.; Roger Verdoorn, Sibley; Don Vis, Marshalltown; William Wade, San Angelo, Texas; B.J. Wagoner, Colby, Kan.; Ryan Wark, Colby, Kan.; Jeff Whiting, Gothenburg, Neb.; Brett Woznicki, Minot, N.D.; Jason York, Boone; Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan; Eric Zwirschitz, Antigo, Wis.;Northern SportMod drivers pre-registered are:Justin Addison, Norfolk, Neb.; Matthew Anderson, Webb; Adam Armstrong, Carlisle; Paul Atchison, Webster City; Coby Bangasser, Allison; Brian Barber, Platte Center, Neb.; Adam Bohlman, Cambridge, Minn.; Alan Bohlman, Cambridge, Minn.; Rich Bohlman, Tioga, N.D.; and Ethan Braaksma, Newton;Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D.; Jeff Brunssen, LeMars; Brenden Damon, Great Bend, Kan.; and Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Danny Dvorak, Vinton; Jeramie Faber, Burt; Colby Fett, Algona; Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; and Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.;Craig Garner, Clarinda; Kyle Germundson, Mason City; Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; Joey Haase, Norfolk, Neb.; Matt Haase, Norfolk, Neb.; Jarred Hackler, Juniata, Neb.; Jared Hansen, Audubon; Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; Kent Haugland, Wesley; Henry Henderson, Sutherland, Neb.; and Bryan Herrick, Curtis, Neb.;Aaron Hilderman, Topeka, Kan.; Curt Hilmer, Dysart; Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; Timothy Judd, Wall Lake; Kaleb Kennedy, Sioux City; Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; Dan Kline, Ankeny; Anthony Kobus, David City, Neb.; Brian Konz, LeMars; Jeremiah LaDue, Trenton, N.D.; and Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis.;Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; Eric Laudenschlager, Minot, N.D.; Jon Lizotte, Grand Forks, N.D.; Matt Lizotte, Minot, N.D.; Johnathon Logue, Boone; Austin Luellen, Minburn; Clint Luellen, Minburn; Jake McBirnie, Boone; Sean Manning, Bennington, Neb.; and Dusty Masolini, Des Moines;Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; Nick Meyer, Whittemore; Mike Munson, Boxholm; Christopher Myhre, Burt; George Nordman, Mason City; Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; Jason Overholt, Arlington, Neb.; Dylan Petersen, Harlan; Josh Pfeifer, St. Paul, Neb.; Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb.; and Austin Price, Alton;Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; Darin Roepke, LeMars; Trent Roth, Columbus, Neb.; Darin Rothfus, Jefferson; Chase Rudolf, Norwalk; Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; Gary Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Jake Sachau, Denison; Arie Schouten, Blair, Neb.; Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.; and Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, N.D.;Andrew Smith, Rogersville, Mo.; Doug Smith, Lanesboro; Brandon Spanjer, Crete, Neb.; Dakota Sproul, Ellis, Kan.; Thomas Stark, Egg Harbor, Wis.; Ron Tex Jr., Papillion, Neb.; Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; Curtis Veber, Polk City; Tyler Watts, Beloit, Kan.; Ty Weidner, Chandler, Ariz.; Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.; and Sam Wieben, Dysart.The first field of Southern SportMod drivers at Super Nationals now includes:Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; Wally Beaty, Terrell, Texas; Bryan Bolden, Quinlan, Texas; Gene Burnett, Leander, Texas; Lynn Combs, Fort Gibson, Okla.; Jerry Ensey, Marietta, Okla.; Chris Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas; Taylor Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas; and Kenneth Graves, Tahoka, Texas;Steve Hayes, Eastland, Texas; Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.; Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla.; Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; Sid Kiphen, Gatesville, Texas; Justin Long, Haslet, Texas; Kamera McDonald, Keller, Texas; Steve Nabors, Mesquite, Texas; Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.; and Loni Richardson, Denison, Texas;Tony Sanders, Cisco, Texas; Justin Shaw, Sweetwater, Texas; Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; Chase Vineyard, Davis, Okla.; Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.; Jon White, Red Oak, Texas; Rodney White, Ector, Texas; Alex Wiens, Newton, Kan.; Kyle Wiens, Newton, Kan.; and Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas.Hobby Stock drivers pre-entered for Super Nationals are:Greg Anderson, Perry; Makenzie Baker, McGregor, N.D.; Jim Ball, Independence; Nathan Ballard, Marengo; Solomon Bennett, Minburn; Tiffany Bittner, Hampton, Neb.; Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth; Matt Brown, Dysart; John Bruegman, Elkhorn, Neb.; Andrew Burg, Carlisle; Keith Burg, Adel; and Tim Church, Moorhead, Minn.;Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids; Byron Glotzbach, Topeka, Kan.; Craig Graham, Webster City; Trevor Holm, Chandler, Minn.; Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb.; Brent Jochum, Norfolk, Neb.; Jim Kimmel, Norfolk, Neb.; Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; Kevin Lacy, Bixby, Okla.; Adam Lee, Salix; Chad LeGere, Ankeny; and Dustin Lynch, Boone;Rod Manthey, Norwood, Minn.; Ross Marshall, Johnston; Paul Menard, Merrill; TeJay Mielke, Norfolk, Neb.; Quinton Miller, Independence; Jeremy Oliver, Chilton, Texas; Matt Olson, Morton, Minn.; David Plumisto, Brighton, Colo.; Damon Richards, David City, Neb.; David Rieks, Eldora; and Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.;Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg; Daniel Smith, Lake City; Jamie Songer, Ankeny; Eric Stanton, Carlisle; Tonia Stevens, Guernsey; Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; Justin Wacha, Vinton; Jeff Watts, Beatrice, Neb.; Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.; Matt White, Nashua; and Leah Wroten, Independence.Travis Hanson of Cape Carteret, N.C., was the first Late Model driver to pre-enter. Sport Compact drivers who have filled out all their Super Nationals paperwork are Jake Benischek of Durant; Brooke Fluckiger of Columbus, Neb.; Alan Lahr of Nicollet, Minn.; Ramsey Meyer of Pierce, Neb.; Lance Mielke of Norfolk, Neb.; and Billy Turner of Colby, Kan.last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on Early IMCA Super Nationals entry numbers already at record 462,Category: ysepzoxo- Read More

August 27, 2020

James breaks Jordan record as Cavs reach NBA finals

first_imgCleveland Cavaliers set up their third straight NBA Finals appearance against Golden State Warriors with a dominant 135-102 win over Boston Celtics.Kyrie Irving and LeBron James combined for 79 points at Boston’s TD Gardens to claim the best-of-seven Eastern Conference finals 4-1.James, 32, surpassed Chicago Bulls legend Michael Jordan as the all-time leading scorer in the play-offs.The Warriors swept San Antonio Spurs 4-0 in the Western Conference finals.They were crowned NBA champions in 2015 but were defeated last year as Cleveland’s 52-year wait for a major sporting title came to an end.Game one of the NBA Finals takes place at the Warriors’ Oracle Arena in Oakland on Thursday, 1 June (02:00 BST on Friday). King James passes Air JordanCavs small forward James hit a three-pointer from the left wing in the third quarter to pass Jordan’s record of 5,987 play-off points, which had stood for 19 years.James, who is chasing his fourth NBA title this year, finished with 35 points in the game to set a new mark of 5.995 points in 212 play-off games, while six-time NBA champion Jordan set his record in 179 games.He has scored 955 of those points against Boston, the most for any player against any team.Victory secures a seventh consecutive NBA Finals for James, winning two titles in four appearances with Miami Heat between 2011 and 2014, before returning to home-town team Cleveland. The Cavs also set a franchise record for most points in a quarter in the play-offs by recording 43 in the first quarter of game five against the Celtics.Top of Formlast_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on James breaks Jordan record as Cavs reach NBA finals,Category: pwoihdei- Read More

August 13, 2020

Monday August 19th KGLO Morning News

first_imgListen to the KGLO Morning News from Monday August 19thlast_img

Written by : , No Comments on Monday August 19th KGLO Morning News,Category: gomasbmn- Read More

January 12, 2020

Govt formalises tax waivers for oil giant, partners

first_imgSeventeen years after the first oil exploration agreement was signed with Esso Exploration and Production and partners, Government has formalised all applicable tax waivers from which the entity and its partners will be benefiting.This was obtained when Finance Minister Winston Jordan presented for the House, the Order for affirmation by Members of the National Assembly.Finance Minister Winston JordanThe Order formalising the waivers relate to the relevant corporation, property, corporation and other taxes.Jordan, in presenting the motion to the House for a vote, said it was nothing new or isolated to the current Administration and pointed to previous similar orders issued in relation to other exploration companies such as CGX Resources.Speaking to the importance of, and the need for, the tax waivers to be granted to the oil giant and its partners, Minister Jordan pointed out that oil exploration is an expensive business, requiring significant levels of investments before any returns could be had.He said, in order to encourage companies to remain engaged in oil exploration in Guyana, concessions were given over time and companies have been seeing promising results.Jordan drew reference to the more than 1.4 billion barrels of crude oil estimated to be found in the reserves. According to Jordan, the discovery of oil “has created excitement at home and abroad.”He posited that everyone recognises that once managed with prudence, “the financial windfall will create the fiscal space we crave for the rapid development.”As such, the Order formalising the tax waivers are important to provide investors with the necessary comfort required by its shareholders and directors that the agreement with the Guyana Government remains unaltered.“We will continue to do our part to improve the business climate,” he said.He pointed to the fact that the oil company has secured an extension of its exploratory permits warranting the need for the formalising of the tax waivers as provided for under Guyana’s Petroleum Laws.The motion was eventually unanimously supported by all members of the House, but not before some Opposition speakers expressed reservations about the process used to bring the motion to the House.Chairperson of the Standing Parliamentary Sectoral Committee on Natural Resources, Odinga Lumumba, informed the House that he was unaware of the motion being brought to the House for approval.He told the House while oil could serve as a significant boost for the Guyanese economy, it could also be equally detrimental and as such, “we can’t carry on like this in this country… we have to be careful, we have to work together… what is the problem; why the secrecy?”Lumumba said the relative secrecy with which the motion was brought to the House “makes us feel as if there is a hidden agenda.” “We cannot embrace the future of our country in secrecy, in darkness, we have to do it in the light,” he noted.Oil, he reminded, can lead to destruction, “it has destroyed several countries, and therefore we have to work together.” Substantive Minister for the oil sector, Natural Resources Minister Raphael Trotman, sought to assure the House that there were no sinister motives afoot.In fact, Trotman told the House there was no disrespect meant to members of the House or the public at large and that there is “an entitlement to know what is happening.”He used the opportunity in his presentation to update the House on a number of bilateral engagements with the US Government, the European Union and the Canadian and Mexican administration, among others.These engagements, he said, have led to outreaches such as the provision of scholarships for Guyanese students wanting to study in that field, in addition to the establishment of the Sovereign Wealth Fund.He said too that the Norwegian Government has also expressed an interest in assisting Guyana in addition to pledged assistance from the Commonwealth Secretariat.Minister Trotman informed the House too that the University of the West Indies (UWI) has also been engaged.In calling for the support of the House, Minister Trotman recalled that ever since the agreement was first signed in 1999, this is the first time the order formalising the tax waivers has been brought to the House and is in fact, “many years overdue.”Opposition Chief Whip Gail Teixeira, in her contribution to the short debate, told the House that while they are eagerly awaiting the realisation of the prospects of oil but the Opposition would have wanted to be privy to the Order at an earlier time, since it would have liked to been more prepared for such an important debate.She told the House that the Opposition was essentially being asked to support tax waivers, but there was no indication as to how long or even the quantum of waivers that would be applicable.The motion was nonetheless approved by all members of the House.The tax waivers addressed in the Order, as presented by Minister Jordan, relates to the applicable section of the Income Tax Act, the Income Tax in Aid of Industry Act, and laws relevant to Corporation and Property taxes.last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on Govt formalises tax waivers for oil giant, partners,Category: jpphelgn- Read More