September 24, 2020

​Man City director: Ake will improve with Guardiola and world-class players

first_imgManchester City director, Txiki Begiristain, believes Nathan Ake will show his quality when surrounded by better players and Pep Guardiola. While Ake did get plaudits for his performances with Bournemouth, his side were relegated from the Premier League this season. City have secured the Dutch star’s signature, and Begiristain believes playing with some of the best players in the world will elevate Ake’s game. He told the club website: “Nathan is a quality defender. He was a leader during his time at Bournemouth, and I am so pleased we’ve managed to bring him here.Advertisement Promoted ContentShockingly, Some Foods We Eat Every Day Have A Bizarre BeginningThe Best Cars Of All TimeYou’ve Only Seen Such Colorful Hairdos In A Handful Of AnimeCouples Who Celebrated Their Union In A Unique, Unforgettable WayWhich Country Is The Most Romantic In The World?The Highest Paid Football Players In The World6 Extreme Facts About Hurricanes7 Ways To Understand Your Girlfriend Better10 Risky Jobs Some Women Do2020 Tattoo Trends: Here’s What You’ll See This YearEver Thought Of Sleeping Next To Celebs? This Guy Will Show You7 Theories About The Death Of Our Universe read also:Breaking: Man City seal Ake’s £40m deal “He’s strong and quick, and we feel he has the technical and intellectual attributes needed to excel in Pep’s setup. “Working with this squad, which is full of world-class players, will raise his level, and we are looking forward to seeing what he can achieve here in the coming years.” FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail分享 center_img Loading… last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on ​Man City director: Ake will improve with Guardiola and world-class players,Category: ysepzoxo- Read More

UCL: Sterling applauds Man City energy in Real Madrid win

first_imgManchester City star Raheem Sterling has applauded his teammates after their 2-1 Champions League last 16 second leg win at the Etihad Stadium. Goals from Sterling and Gabriel Jesus ensured a repeat result from the first leg at the Santiago Bernabeu for Pep Guardiola’s side.Advertisement Real Madrid were far from their best against the Premier League side, but Sterling insisted City’s ability to impose themselves on Zinedine Zidane’s side was the key factor in progressing to the last eight. “This is a competition we all want to do well in, and if we play our football and run our socks off, the result will come,” he told a post match interview with BT Sport, reported by the BBC. Loading… Read Also: JUST-IN: Man City win dumps Real Madrid out of Champions LeagueReal Madrid exit the competition at the last 16 stage for the second successive season, with Zidane losing his first ever Champions League knockout game as a manager.City, on the other hand, are through to the last eight for the third successive, with Lyon their opponents next week in Lisbon.FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail分享 center_img Promoted ContentWhich Country Is The Most Romantic In The World?Can Playing Too Many Video Games Hurt Your Body?6 Incredibly Strange Facts About Hurricanes10 Risky Jobs Some Women Do9 Facts You Should Know Before Getting A Tattoo6 Extreme Facts About HurricanesWho’s The Best Car Manufacturer Of All Time?A Hurricane Can Be As Powerful As 10 Atomic BombsBest & Worst Celebrity Endorsed Games Ever MadeThe 10 Best Secondary Education Systems In The World14 Hilarious Comics Made By Women You Need To Follow Right NowWho Is The Most Powerful Woman On Earth? “We know how good they (Real Madrid) are. But we are a good side, and the difference tonight was who would run the most.“I thought we were brilliant. We showed real energy and passion to get this result.”last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on UCL: Sterling applauds Man City energy in Real Madrid win,Category: cqzoiuex- Read More

Juventus set asking price for Ronaldo as PSG consider move

first_img FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail分享 Cristiano Ronaldo is no longer considered ‘untouchable’ at Juventus and the Italian champions would consider selling him this summer for offers of £54m and above. The 35-year-old has enjoyed two fantastic seasons in Turin, scoring 65 goals in 89 appearances across all competitions, winning two Serie A titles in the process. However, there is set to be a substantial revamp at Juve this summer after a disappointing exit from the Champions League at the last 16 stage to Lyon. Maurizio Sarri has been replaced as manager by Andrea Pirlo and there is likely to be something of an overhaul of an ageing squad, with no player now deemed ‘untouchable’ by the Italian champions. The Parisians take on RB Leipzig in the semi-final on Tuesday evening and will be hoping to contest the final against either Lyon or Bayern Munich on Sunday night. Reports suggest that Juve will not consider offers of less than €60m (£54m) but that price tag may well not put off the Ligue 1 champions.Advertisement Promoted Content6 Major TV Characters We Were Relieved To See Leaving The ShowBest & Worst Celebrity Endorsed Games Ever Made20 Amazing Facts About The Daenerys Of The House Of Targaryen6 Ridiculous Health Myths That Are Actually True8 Most Expensive Mistakes The World Has Ever MadeWho Is The Most Powerful Woman On Earth?6 Extreme Facts About Hurricanes5 Of The World’s Most Unique Theme Parks12 Flicks That Almost Ended Their Stars’ Careers9 Facts You Should Know Before Getting A Tattoo10 Stargazing Locations To ‘Connect With Nature’2020 Tattoo Trends: Here’s What You’ll See This Year read also:VIDEO: Cristiano Ronaldo tries out diving in the sea on holiday The Portuguese superstar may well be attracted by the possibility of PSG, with the chance to conquer the fourth league, having won titles in England with Manchester United, Spain with Real Madrid, and now in Italy. Ronaldo has also been linked with a sensational move to Barcelona, where he could link-up with old for Lionel Messi and burn bridges with his former side in the Spanish capital. That switch seems fanciful, though, and is more a case that Juventus have been happy to offer him to any club that may take his salary, including Barca. Loading… last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on Juventus set asking price for Ronaldo as PSG consider move,Category: xfohgnyf- Read More

September 23, 2020

Hobscheidt rules Dirt Dominator field at Eagle

first_imgJacob Hobscheidt prevailed in a stacked Dirt Dominator field Thursday at Eagle Raceway. (Photo courtesy of IMCA.TV)By Mike SpiekerEAGLE, Neb. (April 19) – After rounds four and five were canceled due to weather, the Dirt Domina­tor continued with round six of 16 at Eagle Raceway. In his first-ever trip to Eagle, Jacob Hobscheidt of Plattsmouth picked up the $1,000 Dirt Dominator payday.Hobscheidt began by besting Eddie Belec in the Sweet 16. That wasn’t the only upset of the open­ing round as early favorites Hunter Marriott, Kelly Shryock and Tim Ward were all handed defeat.Hobscheidt continued to the quarter finals where he faced the defending IMCA Modified track champion Shane Hiatt. Hobscheidt used the preferred high side to grab the advantage on the opening lap of the two lap dash and take the win.Hobscheidt just about saw his hopes of advancing to the finals vanish as he nearly spun out at drop of the green flag during the semi finals against Clint Homan. However, the yellow was dis­played because of an uneven start, which gave Hobscheidt new life. On the restart, Hobscheidt immediately opened up a comfortable advantage and cruised to the win.That set up a final between Hobscheidt and fellow Nebraskan Dylan Smith. Hobscheidt won the coin toss for lane choice and chose the top side. At the drop of the green, the two were door to door until Hobscheidt pulled away on the high side exiting turn two. Once out front, Hobscheidt opened up a three car length lead. As the white flag flew, Hobscheidt only increased his lead as Smith had nothing for him on the final trip around the one-third mile clay oval.Hobscheidt scored the win and secured his spot in the $10,000-to-win Dirt Dominator finale at Heart O’ Texas Speedway scheduled for Oct. 25.Sweet 16: Josh Blumer defeated Tim Ward; Shane Hiatt defeated Rik Gropp; Jordan Grabouski defeated Anthony Roth; Jacob Hobscheidt defeated Eddie Belec; Mike Densberger defeated Bran­don Spanjer; Trevor Baker defeated Hunter Marriott; Dylan Smith defeated Chad Andersen; and Clint Homan defeated Kelly Shryock.Quarter Finals: Blumer defeated Grabouski; Hobscheidt defeated Hiatt; Smith defeated Dens­berger; and Homan defeated Baker.Semi Finals: Smith defeated Blumer; and Hobscheidt defeated Homan.Final: Hobscheidt defeated Smith.last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on Hobscheidt rules Dirt Dominator field at Eagle,Category: wdltvvre- Read More

Dodge City Raceway Park Stampede pays $1,200 to IMCA Modified winner

first_imgDODGE CITY, Kan. – The IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modified driver winning Dodge City Raceway Park’s Saturday, July 19 Stam­pede special earns $1,200 and one of the first berths on the 2015 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot. The feature pays a minimum of $150 to start and IMCA Speedway Mo­tors Weekly Racing National, Jet Racing Central Region, All­star Performance State and local track points will be awarded.Pit gates open at 3 p.m. and the grandstand opens at 5 p.m. Hot laps are at 6:45 p.m. and racing be­gins at 7:30 p.m.There is no entry fee; pit passes are $30. Grand­stand admission is $15 for adults and free for kids 11 and under when accompanying a paying adult. Other sanctioned divisions on the card are IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars and IMCA SportMods.More information is available on the www.dodgecityraceway.com website.last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on Dodge City Raceway Park Stampede pays $1,200 to IMCA Modified winner,Category: vrjehchm- Read More

Willamette fights hunger this Saturday

first_imgBy Ben DeatherageLEBANON, Ore. – Fans bringing a can of non-perishable food to the track on Saturday, May 2 for Fight Hunger Night at Willamette Speedway receive a $2 discount off their cost of grandstand admissionAlong with IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modifieds, classes racing that evening will be the Super Dirt Late Models, Sportsman and Street Stocks.Dustin Cady picked up the win in the first IMCA Modified race of the season last Saturday after a late-race move around Bricen James. Cady is on a streak of two straight wins, going back to the last race of 2014.Pit gates open at 1 p.m. and the grandstand opens at 3:30 p.m. Saturday. Racing starts at 6 p.m.last_img

Written by : , No Comments on Willamette fights hunger this Saturday,Category: pwoihdei- Read More

Deery Series, Hawkeye Dirt Tour share June 9 spotlight at Jackson County

first_imgMAQUOKETA, Iowa – Two of IMCA’s premier series are in action next Tuesday at Jackson County Speedway.Both the Deery Brothers Summer Series for Late Models and the Hawkeye Dirt Tour for Xtreme Motor Sports IMCA Modifieds travel to Maquoketa on June 9.Deery drivers make their seventh start of the season. Their main event pays $3,000 to win and a minimum of $300 to start. The second installment of the Hawkeye Dirt Tour totes a $1,000 top prize, is a 2015 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot qualifier and pays a minimum of $150 to start.Pit gates open at 4 p.m. and the grandstand opens at 5 p.m. Hot laps are at 6:45 p.m. with racing to follow.Grandstand admission is $20 for adults, $15 for seniors and students ages 13-17, $10 for kids ages 7-12 and free for six and under when accompanying a paid adult. Pit passes are $30.Nine previous Deery events have been held at Maquoketa and Ely’s Terry Neal counts the 2014 checkers among his four career tour checkers there.Jeff Aikey of Cedar Falls is a three-time Deery winner at Jackson County. Ray Guss Jr. of Milan, Ill., and Rob Toland of Colona, Ill., have each won once.Andy Nezworski of Buffalo continues to lead the Deery standings but defending champion Justin Kay of Wheatland has cut that margin to a single point.The Hawkeye Dirt Tour event will be the first held at Maquoketa. IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National, Belleville Motorsports North Central Region and Allstar Performance State points, as well as special series points, will be awarded.North Dakota traveler Jason Wolla was the winner when the HDT opened last month at Benton County Speedway.Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods also run Tuesday at Jackson County, for national and state points.Two more Deery Series-Hawkeye Dirt Tour doubleheaders are scheduled this year, on Aug. 11 at Ce­dar County Raceway in Tipton and Sept. 19 during Farley Speedway’s Yankee Dirt Track Clas­sic.Deery Brothers Summer Series top 20 point standings – 1. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, 277; 2. Justin Kay, Wheatland, 276; 3. Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland, and Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, both 242; 5. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, 238; 6. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, 232; 7. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove, 219; 8. John Emerson, Waterloo, 212; 9. Todd Malmstrom, Silvis, Ill., and Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake, both 200; 11. Jeremy Grady, Story City, and Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb., both 198; 13. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, 184; 14. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, 181; 15. Andy Eckrich, Oxford, 173; 16. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill., 171; 17. Tyler Droste, Waterloo, 165; 18. Jason Rauen, Farley, 163; 19. Brian Harris, Davenport, 151; 20. Todd Cooney, Des Moines, 127.Hawkeye Dirt Tour top 20 point standings – 1. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D., 40; 2. Mike Van Gen­deren, Newton, 39; 3. J.D. Auringer, Water­loo, 38; 4. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., 37; 5. Joe Docekal, Dysart, 36; 6. Mark Elliott, Webster City, 35; 7. Tyler Droste, Waterloo, 34; 8. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, 33; 9. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup, 32; 10. Kyle Brown, Kellogg, 31; 11. Scott Ho­gan, Vinton, 30; 12. Patrick Flannagan, Cedar Rapids, 29; 13. Mitch Morris, Long Grove, 28; 14. Ryan Maitland, Denver, 27; 15. Nick Roberts, Des Moines, 26; 16. Dennis Betzer, Central City, 25; 17. Cole Ferguson, Dexter, 24; 18. Todd Shute, Des Moines, 23; 19. Joel Rust, Grundy Cen­ter, 22; 20. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, 21.last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on Deery Series, Hawkeye Dirt Tour share June 9 spotlight at Jackson County,Category: qbvdnsvj- Read More

Stultz stars in CSP Summer Sizzle

first_imgBy Lonnie WheatleyPEORIA, Ariz. (July 11) – Steve Stultz stole the spotlight by winning Saturday night’s IMCA Modi­fied feature that headlined the fourth annual Summer Sizzle event atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speed­way Park clay oval.Stultz raced from the front row outside to capture his first 9th World Vapor IMCA Modified win ahead of Bubba Stafford with points leader Garrett Funk climbing from 12th to capture the show position.Jason Noll and John Parmeley rounded out the top five.last_img

Written by : , No Comments on Stultz stars in CSP Summer Sizzle,Category: btpxqlhl- Read More

September 18 IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National Point Standings

first_imgXtreme Motor Sports IMCA Modifieds – 1. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,200; 2. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 1,199; 3. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M., 1,182; 4. J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa, 1,164; 5. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., 1,162; 6. Nick Roberts, Des Moines, Iowa, and Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, both 1,160; 8. Keith Jack Lamphere, Monroeton, Pa., 1,154; 9. Justin Jones, Bemidji, Minn., and Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn., both 1,150; 11. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa, and Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, both 1,148; 13. Keith White, Little River Academy, Texas, 1,147; 14. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa, 1,140; 15. Michael Densberger, Lincoln, Neb., and Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn., both 1,138; 17. Jason R. Benjamin, Towanda, Pa., 1,135; 18. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup, Iowa, 1,133; 19. Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb., 1,130; 20. Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield, Minn., 1,128.IMCA Eagle Motorsports RaceSaver Sprint Cars – 1. Chad Wilson, North Richland Hills, Texas, 785; 2. Marcus Thomas, Corsicana, Texas, 759; 3. Clint Benson, Papillion, Neb., 752; 4. Logan Scherb, Paradise, Texas, 741; 5. Kyle Jones, Kennedale, Texas, 730; 6. Brandon Allen, St Peter, Minn., and Zach Newlin, Millerstown, Pa., both 724; 8. Jesse Cripe, South Haven, Minn., 719; 9. Michael Stien, Ceylon, Minn., 716; 10. Trevor Serbus, Olivia, Minn., and Josh Hawkins, Whitehouse, Texas, both 714; 12. Adam Gullion, Lincoln, Neb., 712; 13. Colin Smith, Sheldon, Iowa, 708; 14. Jeremy Schultz, Hutchinson, Minn., 700; 15. Jeb Sessums, Burleson, Texas, Chase Brewer, Springtown, Texas, and Kenneth Duke, Selinsgrove, Pa., each 698; 18. Michael Haggenbottom, Levittown, Pa., 696; 19. Tucker Doughty, Heath, Texas, 694; 20. Chris Kelly, Oklahoma City, Okla., 683.IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars – 1. Travis Van Straten, Hortonville, Wis., and Mike Nichols, Harlan, Iowa, both 1,200; 3. Damon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa, 1,191; 4. Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan., 1,186; 5. Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas, 1,177; 6. Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn., 1,173; 7. Donavon Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 1,167; 8. Kirk Martin, Weatherford, Texas, 1,162; 9. Casey Woken, Norton, Kan., 1,157; 10. Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., 1,156; 11. Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa, and Brian Blessington, Breda, Iowa, both 1,153; 13. Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 1,152; 14. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn., 1,148; 15. David Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 1,145; 16. Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski, Wis., 1,139; 17. Nick Tubbs, Colby, Kan., 1,138; 18. Jay Schmidt, Tama, Iowa, 1,136; 19. Chad Bruns, Wayne, Neb., 1,135; 20. Ron Pettitt, Norfolk, Neb., 1,130.IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks – 1. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines, Iowa, 1,193; 2. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn., Jacob Olmstead, Overton, Neb., and Cory Probst, Worthington, Minn., each 1,188; 5. Jeremy Oliver, Chilton, Texas, 1,183; 6. Andy Roller, Waco, Texas, 1,182; 7. Cody Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa, 1,179; 8. Austin Luellen, Minburn, Iowa, 1,177; 9. Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, 1,166; 10. TeJay Mielke, Norfolk, Neb., 1,156; 11. Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, 1,153; 12. Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa, 1,150; 13. Tiffany Bittner, Hampton, Neb., 1,144; 14. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake, Iowa, 1,139; 15. Tyrel Smith, Goodland, Kan., and Andrew W. Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa, both 1,138; 17. John Watson, Des Moines, Iowa, 1,132; 18. Kyle Pfeifer, Hill City, Kan., 1,130; 19. Jeremy Wegner, Graettinger, Iowa, 1,123; 20. Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, 1,120.Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods – 1. Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan., 1,200; 2. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 1,197; 3. Mark “Bud” Martini, Avon, Minn., 1,191; 4. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif., 1,185; 5. Clinton Luellen, Minburn, Iowa, 1,183; 6. Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa, 1,177; 7. Lucas James Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis., 1,175; 8. Nick Meyer, Whittemore, Iowa, and Clay Money, Penokee, Kan., both 1,173; 10. Doug Smith, Lanesboro, Iowa, 1,167; 11. Bryce Garnhart, Shannon, Ill., 1,163; 12. Joey Gower, Quincy, Ill., 1,161; 13. Jared VanDeest, Holland, Iowa, 1,160; 14. Ryan Moser, Englewood, Colo., 1,155; 15. Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 1,142; 16. George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa, 1,137; 17. Sam Robert Wieben, Dysart, Iowa, 1,136; 18. Tyler Soppe, Sherrill, Iowa, 1,128; 19. Cody Knecht, Whittemore, Iowa, 1,125; 20. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif., 1,121;Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods – 1. Jesse Baldwin, Aztec, N.M., 1,182; 2. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 1,178; 3. Chad Hertel, Abilene, Texas, 1,128; 4. Justin Long, Haslet, Texas, 1,056; 5. Robert Scrivner, Woodway, Texas, 1,050; 6. Taylor Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas, 1,031; 7. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas, 1,012; 8. Jon White Jr., Red Oak, Texas, 991; 9. Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas, 983; 10. James Skinner, Burleson, Texas, 977; 11. John Freeman, Runaway Bay, Texas, 970; 12. Thomas Bennett, Bastrop, Texas, 958; 13. Jeffrey Kaup, Woodward, Okla., 940; 14. Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas, 885; 15. T.J. Green, Robinson, Texas, 868; 16. Brian J. Carey, Aztec, N.M., 861; 17. Jennifer Parker, Red Oak, Texas, 845; 18. Jordan Eddleman, Kirtland, N.M., 844; 19. Chris Cogburn, Waco, Texas, 828; 20. Travis Gray, Price, Utah, 804.Mach-1 Sport Compacts – 1. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn., 1,200; 2. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb., 1,192; 3. Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,165; 4. Jay DeVries, Spencer, Iowa, 1,153; 5. Lance Mielke, Norfolk, Neb., 1,143; 6.Shannon Po­spisil, Norfolk, Neb., 1,137; 7. Kaitlyn DeVries, Spencer, Iowa, 1,135; 8. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,116; 9. Brendon Yamry, Rice, Minn., 1,102; 10. Bill Whalen Jr., River­side, Iowa, 1,093; 11. Drew Johnson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,089; 12. Dalton Kron, Algona, Iowa, 1,085; 13. Brooke Fluckiger, Columbus, Neb., 1,072; 14. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong, Iowa, 1,061; 15. Dustin Jackson, Oneill, Neb., 1,057; 16. Colby Kaspar, Columbus, Neb., 1,053; 17. Devin Jones, Clear Lake, Iowa, 1,050; 18. Alan Lahr, Nicollet, Minn., 1,045; 19. Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa, 1,040; 20. Trent Orwig, Wayland, Iowa, 1,034.last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on September 18 IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National Point Standings,Category: ysepzoxo- Read More

Early IMCA Super Nationals entry numbers already at record 462

first_imgBOONE, Iowa (Aug. 12) – There’s already a car count record to be bragged about three weeks before the start of the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s.Four hundred and sixty-two drivers have already pre-registered for the Sept. 5-10 Super Nationals at Boone Speedway.Even figuring in the addition of the Southern SportMods to the America’s Racin’ Vacation program, that’s light years ahead of pre-registration numbers at the same time for each of the four previous Super Nationals … 272 in 2012, 295 in 2013, 333 in 2014 and 317 in 2015.The latest entry numbers for Super Nationals XXIV show totals of 188 Modifieds, 102 Stock Cars, 90 Northern SportMods, 46 Hobby Stocks and 29 Southern SportMods, plus six Sport Compacts and a Late Model.“Part of that is the incentives we’ve put in place for drivers to be eligible to race in the (Sept. 3) Prelude and reserve pit parking, but we still anticipate having as many if not more cars for Super Nationals this year,” IMCA President Brett Root said. “Super Nationals is the biggest Modified event in the country. It always has been and always will be.”“There will be a full field of Southern SportMods at Boone this year,” he added. “Drivers in that division asked and we obliged. We’ll put them on the biggest stage they’ve ever been on.”Modified pre-entries have been received from:Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas; Chris Abelson, Sioux City; Coty Albers, Wellsburg; Mike Albertsen, Audubon; Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; Robert Avery, Des Moines; Melvin Bailey, Mayetta, Kan.; Trevor Baker, Roca, Neb.; Shawn Bearce, Hinton; Josh Beaulieu, Bemidji, Minn.; Jeff Berens, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Tanner Black, Albert, Kan.; Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.; and Jake Bowman, Maquoketa;Jason Briese, Cleghorn; Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; Joel Bushore, Boone; Cale Carder, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.; Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; Curtis Cook, Conway, Ark.; Tony Cox, Boone; Kent Croskey, Polk City; Eric Dailey, Armstrong; Dana Dankert, Columbus, Neb.; David Davis, Sweetwater, Texas; Robert Davis, Searcy, Ark.; Russ Dickerson, Boone; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; and Corey Dripps, Reinbeck;Tyler Droste, Waterloo; Andy Eickhoff, Albion, Neb.; Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn.; Mark Elliott, Webster City; Riley Emmel, Estevan, Sask.; Tommy Fain, Abilene, Texas; Travis Fisher, Fenwick, Mich.; Robert Fleshman, Merrill; Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Josh Gilman, Earlham; Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; David Goode Sr., Copperas Cove, Texas; William Gould, Calera, Okla.; Kevin Green, Waco, Texas; and Michael Griffin, Detroit Lakes, Minn.;Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; Richie Gustin, Gilman; Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; Thomas Hall Sr., Waco, Texas; Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek; Michael Hathcock, Venus, Texas; Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls; Colby Heishman, Brooklyn; Terry Henson, North Little Rock, Ark.; Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.; Jesse Hoeft, Forest City; and Scott Hogan, Vinton;Danny Holt, Topeka, Kan.; Brandon Hood, McGregor, Texas; Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; Mitchell Hunt, Greenville, Mich.; Gavin Hunyady, Fenton, Mich.; Brian Irvine, Oelwein; Vern Jackson, Waterloo; Zach Jackson, Bemidji, Minn.; Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis.; Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis.; Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; Trey Kline, Schleswig; Cody Knecht, Whittemore; and Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.;Jeff Kohn, Sheridan, Mich.; Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz.; Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; Keith Lamphere, Monroeton, Pa.; Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; Darin Leonard, Sinton, Texas; Gatlin Leytham, Ames; Mike Lineberry, Fremont, Neb.; Nick Link, Rolla, Kan.; John Logue, Boone; Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; and Robbie McClain, Hot Springs, Ark.;Justin McCoy, Waxahachie, Texas; Randy McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; Rich McNeal, Towanda, Pa.; Raymond McSpadden, Buda, Texas; Zach Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz.; Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; Matthew Meinecke, Jamaica; Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas; and Kayden Menasco, Muldrow, Okla.;Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; Rich Michael Jr., Ischua, N.Y.; Jeremy Mills, Garner; Brett Moffitt, Cedar Rapids; Red Monson, Denison; Mike Morris, LaVernia, Texas; Travis Mosley, Bearden, Ark.; Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; Mitch Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; Jacob Murray, Hartford; Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; Chase Nieman, Quincy, Calif.; Chris Nieman, Quincy, Calif.; Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; and Clay Norris, Searcy, Ark.;Mark Norris, Searcy, Ark.; Justin O’Brien, West Union; Scott Olson, Blairsburg; Chris Palsrok, Sibley; Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; Kurtis Pihl, Falun, Kan.; Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas; Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; Robert Plath, Barnesville, Minn.; David Pries, Medaryville, Ind.; Gage Raines, Searcy, Ark.; Craig Reetz, Dunlap; Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; and James Reichart, Des Moines;Terry Rentfro, Bettendorf; Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.; Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.; Josh Ruby, Lakota; Joel Rust, Grundy Center; Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; Jeff Schroyer, Elkhorn, Neb.; J.J. Scott, Iowa City; and Clay Sellard, Bucklin, Kan.;Scott Sessions, Milton, Fla.; Richard Shields, Copperas Cove, Texas; John Shoptaw, Mena, Ark.; Kelly Shryock, Fertile; Todd Shute, Des Moines; Scott Simatovich, State Center; Anthony Simcik, Robinson, Texas; Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; Marvin Skinner, Grand Prairie, Texas; Brad Smith, Horseheads, N.Y.; Dustin Smith, Lake City; Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; Tony Snyder, Readlyn; Joe Spillman, Austin, Texas; and Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb.; Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M.; Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.; Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City; Ed Thomas, Waterloo; Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; Eric Tomlinson, Robinson, Texas; Josh Truman, Indianola; and Mike Van Genderen, Newton;Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.; Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.; A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; Billy Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y.; Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.; Will Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y.; Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan.; Clint Wendel, Mason City; Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; Johnny Whitman, DePere, Wis.; Todd Wilson, Spickard, Mo.; and Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.Stock Car drivers already entered for Super Nationals are:Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas; Mike Albertsen, Audubon; Zachary Ankrum, Sioux City; Gary Bass, Des Moines; Michael Bilyeu, Indianola; Brian Blessington, Breda; David Brandies, Wilton; Randy Brands, Boyden; Joe Brenner, New Berlin, Wis.; Weylin Bruneau, Sioux City; Rudy Brunkhorst, Columbus, Neb.; and Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.;Bob Chalupa, McCook, Neb.; Jason Christopher, Forney, Texas; Ronnie Christopher, Forney, Texas; Blake Cole, Nashua; Caleb Crenshaw, Fort Worth, Texas; Larry Crocheck, Boone; Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis.; Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; Josh Daniels, Carlisle; Lance Deal, Fort Dodge; and Terry Dulin, Cedar Rapids;Robert Engelkes, Dike; Kyle Everts, Holland; Marcus Fagan, Adair; K.C. Fielding, Burleson, Texas; Todd Fisher, Norwalk; Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.; John Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Jeremie Gibbs, Sioux City; Mike Goodson, Overbrook, Okla.; Patrick Graham, Ankeny; and Derek Green, Granada, Minn.;Ron Hartman, Ulysses, Kan.; Michael Hathcock, Venus, Texas; Dylan Heilmann, Green Bay, Wis.; J.J. Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.; Robert Hoing, Overton, Neb.; Christine Holt, Topeka, Kan.; Casey Jones, Sioux City; Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo.; Adam Klocke, Carroll; Wayne Landheer, Titonka; and Jerry Leary, Little Suamico, Wis.;Dalton Lynch, Bloomfield; Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; Jason Minnehan, Churdan; Perry Misner, Albert, Kan.; Dana Morgan, Kearney, Neb.; David Moriarty, Jordan, Minn.; Mark Mullins, Ada, Texas; Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; Damon Murty, Chelsea; Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D.; Mike Nichols, Harlan; and Joe O’Bryan, Round Rock, Texas;John Oliver Jr., Danville; Jesse Olson, Mayer, Minn.; Anthony Otken, Killeen, Texas; Chad Palmer, Renwick; Donnie Pearson, Oskaloosa; Michael Pepper, Lakin, Kan.; Corey Piffer, Indianola; Scott Pippert, Elberon; Bruce Plumisto, Colby, Kan.; Todd Reitzler, Grinnell; and Nolan Remus, Cawker City, Kan.;Ondre Rexford, Montezuma, Kan.; Rod Richards, Madrid; Kevin Rose, Waterloo; Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn.; Allen Schmidt, Holstein; Kellie Schmit, Britt; Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan.; Hesston Shaw, Hennessey, Okla.; Mark Shipman, Grandview, Texas; David Smith, Lake City; and Devin Smith, Lake City;Donavon Smith, Lake City; Matthew Sorenson, Bondurant; Matt Speckman, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; Joe Spillman, Austin, Texas; Bob Staiert, Carroll; Josh Steele, Platte City, Mo.; Marty Steinbach, Fremont, Neb.; Chad Sterling, Stockton, Kan.; Brandon Taylor, Granbury, Texas; Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City; Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; and Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.;Michael Vennes, Minot, N.D.; Roger Verdoorn, Sibley; Don Vis, Marshalltown; William Wade, San Angelo, Texas; B.J. Wagoner, Colby, Kan.; Ryan Wark, Colby, Kan.; Jeff Whiting, Gothenburg, Neb.; Brett Woznicki, Minot, N.D.; Jason York, Boone; Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan; Eric Zwirschitz, Antigo, Wis.;Northern SportMod drivers pre-registered are:Justin Addison, Norfolk, Neb.; Matthew Anderson, Webb; Adam Armstrong, Carlisle; Paul Atchison, Webster City; Coby Bangasser, Allison; Brian Barber, Platte Center, Neb.; Adam Bohlman, Cambridge, Minn.; Alan Bohlman, Cambridge, Minn.; Rich Bohlman, Tioga, N.D.; and Ethan Braaksma, Newton;Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D.; Jeff Brunssen, LeMars; Brenden Damon, Great Bend, Kan.; and Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Danny Dvorak, Vinton; Jeramie Faber, Burt; Colby Fett, Algona; Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; and Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.;Craig Garner, Clarinda; Kyle Germundson, Mason City; Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; Joey Haase, Norfolk, Neb.; Matt Haase, Norfolk, Neb.; Jarred Hackler, Juniata, Neb.; Jared Hansen, Audubon; Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; Kent Haugland, Wesley; Henry Henderson, Sutherland, Neb.; and Bryan Herrick, Curtis, Neb.;Aaron Hilderman, Topeka, Kan.; Curt Hilmer, Dysart; Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; Timothy Judd, Wall Lake; Kaleb Kennedy, Sioux City; Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; Dan Kline, Ankeny; Anthony Kobus, David City, Neb.; Brian Konz, LeMars; Jeremiah LaDue, Trenton, N.D.; and Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis.;Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; Eric Laudenschlager, Minot, N.D.; Jon Lizotte, Grand Forks, N.D.; Matt Lizotte, Minot, N.D.; Johnathon Logue, Boone; Austin Luellen, Minburn; Clint Luellen, Minburn; Jake McBirnie, Boone; Sean Manning, Bennington, Neb.; and Dusty Masolini, Des Moines;Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; Nick Meyer, Whittemore; Mike Munson, Boxholm; Christopher Myhre, Burt; George Nordman, Mason City; Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; Jason Overholt, Arlington, Neb.; Dylan Petersen, Harlan; Josh Pfeifer, St. Paul, Neb.; Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb.; and Austin Price, Alton;Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; Darin Roepke, LeMars; Trent Roth, Columbus, Neb.; Darin Rothfus, Jefferson; Chase Rudolf, Norwalk; Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; Gary Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Jake Sachau, Denison; Arie Schouten, Blair, Neb.; Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.; and Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, N.D.;Andrew Smith, Rogersville, Mo.; Doug Smith, Lanesboro; Brandon Spanjer, Crete, Neb.; Dakota Sproul, Ellis, Kan.; Thomas Stark, Egg Harbor, Wis.; Ron Tex Jr., Papillion, Neb.; Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; Curtis Veber, Polk City; Tyler Watts, Beloit, Kan.; Ty Weidner, Chandler, Ariz.; Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.; and Sam Wieben, Dysart.The first field of Southern SportMod drivers at Super Nationals now includes:Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; Wally Beaty, Terrell, Texas; Bryan Bolden, Quinlan, Texas; Gene Burnett, Leander, Texas; Lynn Combs, Fort Gibson, Okla.; Jerry Ensey, Marietta, Okla.; Chris Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas; Taylor Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas; and Kenneth Graves, Tahoka, Texas;Steve Hayes, Eastland, Texas; Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.; Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla.; Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; Sid Kiphen, Gatesville, Texas; Justin Long, Haslet, Texas; Kamera McDonald, Keller, Texas; Steve Nabors, Mesquite, Texas; Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.; and Loni Richardson, Denison, Texas;Tony Sanders, Cisco, Texas; Justin Shaw, Sweetwater, Texas; Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; Chase Vineyard, Davis, Okla.; Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.; Jon White, Red Oak, Texas; Rodney White, Ector, Texas; Alex Wiens, Newton, Kan.; Kyle Wiens, Newton, Kan.; and Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas.Hobby Stock drivers pre-entered for Super Nationals are:Greg Anderson, Perry; Makenzie Baker, McGregor, N.D.; Jim Ball, Independence; Nathan Ballard, Marengo; Solomon Bennett, Minburn; Tiffany Bittner, Hampton, Neb.; Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth; Matt Brown, Dysart; John Bruegman, Elkhorn, Neb.; Andrew Burg, Carlisle; Keith Burg, Adel; and Tim Church, Moorhead, Minn.;Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids; Byron Glotzbach, Topeka, Kan.; Craig Graham, Webster City; Trevor Holm, Chandler, Minn.; Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb.; Brent Jochum, Norfolk, Neb.; Jim Kimmel, Norfolk, Neb.; Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; Kevin Lacy, Bixby, Okla.; Adam Lee, Salix; Chad LeGere, Ankeny; and Dustin Lynch, Boone;Rod Manthey, Norwood, Minn.; Ross Marshall, Johnston; Paul Menard, Merrill; TeJay Mielke, Norfolk, Neb.; Quinton Miller, Independence; Jeremy Oliver, Chilton, Texas; Matt Olson, Morton, Minn.; David Plumisto, Brighton, Colo.; Damon Richards, David City, Neb.; David Rieks, Eldora; and Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.;Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg; Daniel Smith, Lake City; Jamie Songer, Ankeny; Eric Stanton, Carlisle; Tonia Stevens, Guernsey; Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; Justin Wacha, Vinton; Jeff Watts, Beatrice, Neb.; Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.; Matt White, Nashua; and Leah Wroten, Independence.Travis Hanson of Cape Carteret, N.C., was the first Late Model driver to pre-enter. Sport Compact drivers who have filled out all their Super Nationals paperwork are Jake Benischek of Durant; Brooke Fluckiger of Columbus, Neb.; Alan Lahr of Nicollet, Minn.; Ramsey Meyer of Pierce, Neb.; Lance Mielke of Norfolk, Neb.; and Billy Turner of Colby, Kan.last_img read more

Written by : , No Comments on Early IMCA Super Nationals entry numbers already at record 462,Category: ysepzoxo- Read More
Page 3 of 3021234567302